of BIO Gascony
Rebalancing, sebum-regulating, protective
In the hazel forests, this small fruit is very beneficial for the skin. Hazelnuts are recognized for their nutritional value and for their richness in omega 6 linoleic acid, oleic acid, omega 9, vitamins A, E, minerals.
Hazelnut acts as an emollient agent by softening, softening the skin, which improves its elasticity. The skin is nourished, revitalized, silky and radiant. Antioxidant, it prevents skin aging, repairs the skin and promotes micro-ciculation.
Very gentle, it is known for its calming properties, to soothe irritation, redness or itching. It is very well tolerated by the most sensitive or fragile skin. Recognized for its protective and restorative properties, it prevents dehydration of the skin and promotes the regeneration of the skin hydrolipidic film.
Hazelnut is known to be non-comedogenic, astringent, sebum-regulating, hazelnut regulates sebum, prevents its excess, which reduces blemishes, tightens pores and prevents skin problems. Sebum is the cause of acne problems and blemishes. Hazelnut treatments have a fluid, light texture, due to their high lipid content, they penetrate very quickly without leaving a greasy film.
Very good rebalancing care, not weighing down, real skin regulator, it will adapt to oily, atopic, dry, mature, very young or sensitive skin.
INCI name: Corylus Avellana Seed Oil
Hazelnut oil obtained by first cold pressing
Part of the plant extracted: Hazelnuts
Botanical name: Corylus avellana
Botanical family: Betulaceae
Quality: 100% Pure, Natural, ORGANIC without chemical treatment
Country of origin: France (Landes - Gascogne)
Culture: Local natural & Wild
Recognized function & virtues: calms, rebalances, nourishes, softens, softens, astringent, non-comedogenic, prevents excess sebum, protects
Revaluation of "non-standard" fruits discarded from marketing, avoids wastage, supports the agro-food sectors.
New in cosmetics!
No animal testing
History & Legend:
The hazel tree, formerly called "coudier" is a tree of the Betulaceae family found in temperate regions of the northern hemisphere. The hazelnut from this tree is the oleaginous fruit containing the highest content of lipids. Its high level of oleic acid gives it extraordinary softening properties used in cosmetics.
Many legends are made of this sacred tree: happiness in the couple, fertility, it is even whispered in the West of France that during the stroke of midnight, on Christmas night, hazel twigs turn into gold. . There is therefore little time to pick them. If the discoverer does not succeed before the twelfth stroke, he disappears with the branch ... This tree really has a little air of mystery since the dowsers use its branches to discover water points well hidden underground and we have never been able to explain this divinatory power.
Warning : Not recommended for people with allergies to tree nuts.
These properties, indications are taken from books or websites of reference in aromatherapy, hydrolatherapy, phytotherapy and naturopathy. They are found there on a regular basis and many of them are confirmed by observations in the scientific community. However, this information is given for informational purposes, it can in no way constitute medical information, nor engage our responsibility. For any use for therapeutic purposes, consult a doctor.